Privacy Policy

iRobot SA view privacy, security and compliance with applicable data protection and privacy laws seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information and complying with applicable data laws in South Africa when you access our site or make use of the iRobot SA Services, and accordingly, shall take all reasonable steps, including technological, procedural and controls, to protect your personal information. Any personal information that you provide when accessing iRobot SA will be used and retained in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all other relevant codes and standards. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of the privacy practices that apply to your access and use of the iRobot SA Channel and iRobot SA Services, and to explain how we collect, store, use, transfer and disclose your personal information. We also describe the kinds of information that iRobot SA collects from you.;

  1. Information that we may collect about you

1.1 We use the term “personal information” or “personal data” to mean information that relates to you. Personal information includes, for example, your name, contact information including your cell phone number, email address, identity number, age, gender, income, ethnic group and information relating to your education, criminal, employment, and/or financial history. Information that is not linked to a particular individual, such as statistical or aggregated information, is not personal information and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We may collect, process, use, disclose, and transfer non-personal information for any purpose. You can choose not to provide personal information that we may request of you, but, in general, most of the personal information we request is required in order to provide the Services, and the lack of such personal information may prevent us from doing so.

1.2 Generally, we may collect personal information about you when you access the iRobot SA Channel and/or subscribe for the Services offered on the iRobot SA Channel. We may also collect information about you when you use the site, report a problem with the site, use support services, or communicate with us. In addition, information may be collected when you respond to customer surveys and promotions. What is mentioned above is not a complete list of all the ways that we could collect information. We set out below information that may be collected and processed:

1.2.1 information that you provide on or through the iRobot SA Channel. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the iRobot SA Channel(such as your name, date of birth, address, account information, and email address), receive maintenance, making payments, or posting material. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the iRobot SAChannel or the Services;

1.2.2 details of your visits to and use of our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, service provider page viewing statistics and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;

1.2.3details about written or verbal inquiries, problems or other contact and any recordables when you utilize our Services, and/or use our help desk, call centre or other channels of communication;

1.2.4 information related to you and your use of the iRobot SA Channel and/or services, including but not limited to your online activity, contributions, payment history, correspondence, internet protocol addresses, device and software data (such as type, configuration and unique identifiers);

1.2.5 information obtained from surveys that we may ask you to voluntarily complete from time to time, which we use for research purposes;

1.2.6 information posted by you pursuant to reviews of the iRobot SA Channel and the Services; and

1.2.7 any other information that may be necessary:

(i) to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which you are a party;

(ii) to comply with an obligation imposed on us by law;

(iii) to protect your legitimate interest; and/or

(iv) to pursue a legitimate interest of ours or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

1.3 iRobot SA may also collect non-personal information such as your IP address, date, time and duration of your access to the iRobot SA Channel to track your visits to the iRobot SAChannel so that we are able to deliver a more personalised experience. This information is used to develop future products and/or services that meet your requirements and needs.

1.4 Internet protocol addresses.

We may collect information about your device, including where available your internet protocol address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and/or service providers. This is statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you.

1.5 Cookies and other analytics.

By using the iRobot SA Channel, you are consenting to our use of cookies, caching tools, and analytics tools, in accordance with this PrivacyPolicy. If you do not agree, please refrain from using the iRobot SA Channel. Like many apps, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional data and to improve our Services. These technologies use small data files that are transferred to your mobile device. If you return to an application, it shows that it is a repeat visit. The technologies cannot be used to identify you on the websites of third parties, including the website of the analysis provider. It can additionally be used to store your preferred settings, e.g. language and country settings so that they will be immediately available on your next visit. We use the web analysis system in order to raise the efficiency of our App. Personal information is collected and stored either electronically by the use of “cookies” or provided voluntarily with your consent and knowledge.

  1. Where we store your personal Information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside of South Africa. It may also be processed by staff members operating outside of South Africa who work for us or for one of our service providers (including but not limited to payment processors, cloud service or other information technology providers, and other companies that provide services to us). Such staff members may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of the service or the provision of maintenance and support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with the terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act,2013 (POPIA).

  1. Use and analysis of personal information

3.1 For us to make your use of the iRobot SA Channel and Services as successful as possible, iRobot SA collects, stores and uses your personal information. Below are some of the purposes for us collecting your personal information, in relation to which you hereby expressly consent to our processing your personal information:

3.1.1 Process the goods and services you’ve bought from us, and keep you updated with your order progress;

3.1.2 Keep you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages);

3.1.3 to communicate any requested information;

3.1.4 to provide you with any Services and/or Products and any changes to the service or product;

3.1.5 to authenticate a user and provide access to restricted pages;

3.1.6 to create new and interesting products or services that we feel may meet your future requirements and personalize them for you;

3.1.7 to contact you with offers or promotions based on how you use our products and services. These include your calling and messaging activities, location information and browsing information (unless you choose not to receive these messages);

3.1.8 to carry out research and statistical analysis including to monitor how customers use of products and services on an anonymous or personal basis;

3.1.9 to prevent and detect fraud or other crimes, recover debts or trace those who owe us money;

3.1.10 to provide aggregated reports to third parties (such reports do not contain any information which may identify you as an individual);

3.1.11 for training purposes;

3.1.12 to bill you for using our products or services, or to take the appropriate amount of credit from you;

3.1.13 at your option, we will let you know about other companies’ products and services we feel may interest you (including offers and discounts we’ve specially negotiated for our customers);

3.1.14 to ensure that content on the iRobot SA Channel and the Services are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other device;

3.1.15 to determine your general geographic location, enforce the terms of this privacy Policy, personalize the iRobot SA Channel and the Services and our marketing to better reflect particular interests, helping us to quickly and efficiently respond to inquiries and requests and otherwise analyse, enhance, administer or promote the service offering for you and other users;

3.1.16 To administer this website;

3.1.17 to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us if any; and

3.1.18 to allow you to participate in interactive features of the iRobot SA Channel and the Services when you choose to do so.

3.2 If you have any concern regarding the use of your information, please contact us at zacare@irobot.com 

3.3 Except as otherwise set out expressly herein, we do not disclose personal information about users to our advertisers (if any) but we may provide them with aggregate information or information in an otherwise anonymous form about our users (for example, we may inform them that 107 women, under the age of 25, have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, individuals with a particular interest).

3.4 We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

3.5 In addition, we may use other companies, agents, or contractors to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of access to the iRobot SA Channel and the Services to you. For example, we engage services providers to provide marketing, communications, infrastructure, and information technology services, personalize and optimize our site and the online services, provide customer service, analyze and enhance data, including users’ interaction with the online services, and process consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these service providers may have access to your personal information. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing the services we request of them.

3.6 Only personal information that is necessary for the purposes stated in this PrivacyPolicy will be collected, stored, used, and otherwise processed by iRobot SA.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

4.1 All non-personal information collected and assembled by iRobot SA is owned and retained by iRobot SA. You are hereby expressly notified of and consent to our collection of your personal information.

4.2 The personal information that has been collected by iRobot SA, may be disclosed or otherwise processed by us if permitted by applicable law, if the necessary consenthas been obtained from you and/or if the access, use, preservation, disclosure orother processing of such information is reasonably necessary:

4.2.1 for legal and regulatory compliance of applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request;

4.2.2 for the purpose of conducting research and improving our products or services;

4.2.3 for dent collecting purposes and/or debt recovery;

4.2.4 for emergency services where applicable, this includes your approximate location;

4.2.5 to enforce applicable terms of use and terms and conditions (including but not limited to this Privacy Policy), including investigation of potential violations thereof;

4.2.6 to detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities, security or technical issues;

4.2.7 to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users or the public as required or permitted by law, which includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and where applicable credit risk reduction;

4.2.8 in connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transferring of assets; provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this privacy Policy; and/or

4.2.9 for the compilation, use, and sharing of information that does not pertain to any specific individual, and you hereby consent to us and our duly authorized agents and contractors processing your personal information for such purposes.

4.3 At your option and only with your consent, we may also share your information with partner organizations, so they can contact you about their products and services.

4.4 We may share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, or to take precautions against legal liability. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure if required to do so by law.

4.5 iRobot SA may for lawful purposes and in accordance with applicable laws, monitor your calls, e-mails, or messages and such information will be made available to third parties if and to the extent required by law.

  1. International transfer of information

If you visit our website outside of South Africa, any communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.

  1. Your Rights and Obligations

6.1 You have the right to ask us to review the personal information that you have provided to us and make any changes to it.

6.2 You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Having provided adequate proof of identity, you have the right to request that we confirm, free of charge, whether or not the responsible party holds personal information about the data subject and request from a responsible party the record or a description of the personal information about the data subject held by the responsible party. For further information on your right to access your personal information, please see our access to information page.

6.3 You have the right to choose whether you wish to receive marketing material. By accepting this policy, you consent to receive marketing material. Should you no longer wish to receive such material you can opt-out by contacting us by email at talk2mi@mobileinafrica.biz. iRobot SA undertakes to comply with all applicable laws in relation to direct marketing.

6.4 You have the right to request iRobot SA to correct or delete your personal information. However, iRobot SA will retain such personal information that it is required to retain in terms of any applicable law. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and the store is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We also endeavor as best we can to delete any incorrect or unnecessary personal information, particularly in respect of your contact details. Please ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date by contacting us as soon as possible if you become aware that your personal information is in any way inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

6.5 You have the right to request details in respect of the identity of third parties who have or had access to your personal information, if applicable, and you have the right to request the identity of third persons who are in charge of your personal information as well as that third person to whom your personal information may be have been communicated, if applicable.

6.6 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator in accordance with POPIA.

6.7 Please note that the iRobot SA Channel may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, service providers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and cookie policies and that iRobot SA does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This also applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.

6.8 Right to object to use of personal information

In certain circumstances, you have the right, to object to us processing your personal information. Please use our please click here to contact us and a member of our dedicated team will respond to you.

6.9 How to lodge a complaint

Should you believe that we have used your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us directly. Kindly click here to contact us and a member of our dedicated team will contact you. If you are not satisfied with such a process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator in accordance with POPIA.

  1. Security of your personal information

iRobot SA is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to secure the personal information that you submit to us, including your contact information. We use a variety of security technologies and physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the personal information that we have collected, or that you have provided, from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. This will minimize the risk of loss, misuse, alteration, disclosure, and unauthorized access of your information that is under our control. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot always guarantee the absolute security of your personal information which is transmitted via the iRobot SA Channel which may be accessed by an unauthorized third party via for instance any unlawful activity.

  1. Access to Information

 POPIA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with POPIA. Any access request may be subject to a fee for meeting our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.